The Force at work / La Force en action

The Force at work / La Force en action
Read the whole story now being read around the world! / Lisez toute l'histoire maintenant lue autour du monde!

Sunday, September 11, 2016

The METAs coming soon

On the left Eloi ArchamBaudoin, last year's Best Actor winner for his role in Hosanna by Quebec author Michel Tremblay, introducing the upcoming gala with the entire commity behind him (METAC); upper right Julie Tamiko Manning, lower right Warona Setshwaelo the two hosts for the upcoming Awards Ceremony. Photos © Lena Ghio, 2016
Did you know you can join Montreal's dynamic theatre community for the yearly gala honoring the best talents in the city? Well you can. I have been covering the event for the past two years and it is quite exciting.

Last Wednesday the Montreal English Theatre Awards (METAs) invited us for the Nominees Announcement for the 4th Annual METAs Ceremony happening at The Rialto this coming October 24th. I have seen several of those plays and let me tell you it has been fabulous to enjoy the fine artists and technicians who bring stories to life and make us think, imagine and dream. Follow the link below to get your tickets and I hope to see you there!

-LENA GHIO

2015 – 2016 Nominees

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor

Quincy Armorer – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Walter Borden – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
David Noel – Private Lives (Hudson Village Theatre)
Jack Volpe – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Thomas Wilkinson Fullerton – Compleat Female Stage Beauty (Persephone Productions)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress

Reneltta Arluk – Pig Girl (Imago Theatre)
Deena Aziz – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Gitanjali Jain – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)
Anana Rydvald – Love, Child (Level 4 Theatre)
Sarah Segal-Lazar – Bad Jews (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor

Chip Chuipka – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)
Peter Farbridge – Progress! (Infinithéâtre)
Alain Goulem – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)
Marcel Jeannin – The Secret Annex (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
James Loye – Butcher (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress

sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity AssociationBarbara Barnes-Hopkins – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Tamara Brown  Last Night at the Gayety (Centaur Theatre Company)
Lili Francks – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Alex Petrachuk – Compleat Female Stage Beauty (Persephone Productions)
Andrea Runge – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Warona Setshwaelo – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Ensemble

Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter – Chip Chuipka, Jennifer Roberts, France Rolland (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)Beethoven Lives Upstairs – Quincy Armorer, Lucinda Davis, Eric Hausknost, Alex McCooeye, Leni Parker (Geordie Productions)
Bus Stops – Victoria Diamond, Nora Guerch, Alexandre Lavigne, Marilyn Perreault, Annie Ranger, Hugues Sarra-Bournet, Victor Andrés Trelles Turgeon (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Confiteor: Vol II – Devon Bate, Burcu Emeç, Jillian Harris, Anthony Kennedy, Alex Petrachuk, Michelle Rambharose, Meagan Schroeder, Allie Shapiro, Peter Shaw (obra anaïs performance ensemble)Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play – Charles Bender, Cat Lemieux, Anne Lalancette, Jimmy Blais, Jon Lachlan Stewart (RustWerk ReFinery)

Outstanding Set Design

Patrice Charbonneau-Brunelle – Bus Stops (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Michael Gianfrancesco – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Lara Kaluza – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
James Lavoie – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
obra anaïs performance ensemble – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)

Outstanding Costume Design

Louise Bourret – I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Michael Eagan – The Secret Annex (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Michael Gianfrancesco – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Astrid Janson – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Amy Keith – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
Susana Vera – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Lighting Design

Audrey-Anne Bouchard – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Martin Gagné – Bus Stops (Théâtre I.N.K.)
Jason Hand – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
David Perreault Ninacs – Province (Talisman Theatre & The Other Theatre)
Luc Prairie – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Martin Sirois – P@ndora (Youtheatre)

Outstanding Sound Design

Peter Balov – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Devon Bate – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Peter Cerone – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Rob Denton – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Catherine Varvaro – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Original Composition

Joseph Browne & David Oppenheim – Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)
Tristan Capacchione – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Rob Denton – Another Home Invasion (Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Alejandra Nunez & Djanet Sears – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
Catherine Varvaro – The Tragedy of Julius Caesar (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre

Chorus: Troy Adams, Kaleb Alexander, Tamara Brown, Janelle Cooper, Marie-Christine Depestre, Trudy Lee Gayle, Don Jordan, Evangelia Kambites, Kayvon Kelly, Tristan D. Lalla, Amanda LeBlanc, Paula-Jean Prudat, Saidah Baba Talibah, Alison Woolridge – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God  (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)
George Allister & Cathia Pagotto: Video Design – Sidewalk Chalk (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser: Puppet Design – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Anana Rydvald: Mask Design – Love, Child (Level 4 Theatre)
Vivine Scarlett: Choreography – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)

Megan Coles – Squawk (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Alexandria Haber – On This Day (Centaur Theatre Company)
Peter Hinton – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Joseph Shragge – Bar Kapra the Squirrel Hunter (Scapegoat Carnivale Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist

sponsored by the National Theatre School of CanadaAmanda Goldberg: Director – Bright Half Life (Brave New Productions & We Are One)
obra anaïs performance ensemble: Company – Confiteor: Vol II (obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Kelly O’Toole: Actress – Bright Half Life (Brave New Productions & We Are One)
Alex Petrachuk: Actress – Moby Dick / Compleat Female Stage Beauty / Confiteor: Vol II (Persephone Productions / obra anaïs performance ensemble)
Jack Volpe: Actor – Tribes (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)

Outstanding Direction

Dean Patrick Fleming – Beethoven Lives Upstairs (Geordie Productions)
Zach Fraser – Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play (RustWerk ReFinery)
Peter Hinton – Funny Girl (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Djanet Sears – The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God (Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre Workshop)

Outstanding Community Production

Boeing Boeing – Lakeshore Players Dorval
Bye Bye Birdie – West Island Theatre Association (WISTA)
The Curious Savage – Lakeshore Players Dorval
The Producers – The Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre in association with The Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society (CSLDS)

Outstanding Independent Production

Another Home Invasion – Tableau D’Hôte TheatreBus Stops – Théâtre I.N.K.
Cock – PlayShed
Confiteor: Vol II – obra anaïs performance ensemble
Louis Riel: A Comic-Strip Stage Play – RustWerk ReFinery
Love, Child – Level 4 Theatre

Outstanding PACT Production

The Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God – Centaur Theatre Company & the National Arts Centre, in association with Black Theatre WorkshopBeethoven Lives Upstairs – Geordie Productions
Butcher – Centaur Theatre Company
Funny Girl – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
P@ndora – Youtheatre
The Tragedy of Julius Caesar – Repercussion Theatre

No comments:

Post a Comment